The Oxford College Library held the Phi Eta Sigma Honor Society awards ceremony

Phi Eta Sigma holds awards ceremony

At an April 19 awards ceremony sponsored by Phi Eta Sigma Honor Society, Oxford students were recognized for their scholarship and leadership. Also announced were recipients of several important named scholarships.

Founded in 1923, Phi Eta Sigma is the nation’s oldest and largest honor society for first-year college and university students in all disciplines. Those elected to membership must have a cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.90 on a 4.0 scale at the end of the first semester of their first year, under full-time curricular period, provided they have carried a normal academic load acceptable toward a bachelor’s degree. Phi Eta Sigma chapters are chartered on 365 campuses across the United States.

Following are those students recognized by Phi Eta Sigma:

Academic Awards

Ina Jane Wundrum Anthropology Award
José Amador

Biology Faculty Award
Christina Joyce Hong
Rose Lin

Curry T. Haynes Biology Award
Brandon Chen
Zachary Joseph Harrison

Andy Autry General Chemistry Award
Selin Ekici
Amy Li
Kanwal Momin

Organic Chemistry Award
Brandon Chen

Economics Award
Sydney Alexandra Chan

English Award
Sarah Spielberger

Environmental Science Award

Anna Catherine Wassel

French Award
Justin Nelson Poon

Neal Penn History Award
Beatrix Rose Conti
Yi Xie

History and Social Science Award
Sydney Alexandra Chan

Humanities Award
Riley Kathryn Michele Horne

Logic Award
Yilin (Tony) Tong

Mathematics Award
Jade Liu

Music Award

Briana O. Bell
John Zachariah Shuster

William H. Murdy
Natural Science and Mathematics Award
Zachary Joseph Harrison

Philosophy Award
Sarah Spielberger

William Baird Physics Award
Zijian (Rebecca) Qiu
Ruomin Zhu

William Cody Political Science Award
Sydney Alexandra Chan
Raquel Jeanette Solla

Psychology Award
Jonah Elyachar

Sociology Award
Elizabeth Johnson
Alex Weaver

Spanish Award
Jonah Elyachar

Phi Eta Sigma Teaching Award
Molly McGehee, Associate Professor of American Studies

Leadership Awards

William H. Murdy Athletics Award
Kelsey Elizabeth Sattler

Who's Who in American Universities and Colleges
Rushay Amarath-Madav
Gabriel Lev Baskin
Zachary Walter Breathwaite
Jennette Michelle Cariker
Sydney Alexandra Chan
Jordan Taylor Chapman
Fransha Kiye Dace
Maya Marcia Rayann Foster
Carmen Del Rosario Garcia
Jaelaan Renae Gore
Lydia Jing
Mawuko Kpodo
Muhammad Naveed
Julianna Swyers Nikodym
Najla Jamét Phillips
Aleia Trunnell Ringel
Tejas Arvind Sardar
Aminatu Seini
Kako Annika Yamada

Pierce Certificate in Leadership
Marianne Birkner
Emma Claire Cole
Alisha Dhanani
Jonah Elyachar
Mustafa Hassoun
Saloni Achyutkumar Khamar
Tiffany Lee
Stephanie Perkins
Tarushi Tanaya
Sejal Waghray

Scholarships

Bard Scholarship
Aqsa Malik

Sammy Clark Scholarship
Nicholas Johnson

Brad Edwards Scholarship
Sanjaly Geevarghese
Andrew Howard Paul

Jennifer Evans Memorial Scholarship
Karina Chen

Liza Fridell Scholarship

Kanwal Momin

Johnston-Life of Georgia Scholarship
Tiffany Lee

Judy Greer Scholarship
Amanda Rivas
Stella Wu
Eric Zeng

Sara Gregory Memorial Scholarship
Jean Michael Paragas

Oxford College Alumni Board Scholarship
Grace Nguyen

Oxford Junior-Year Scholarship

Jonah Elyachar
Mawuko Kpodo

Pathways Scholarship

Kunal Rao

John and Ouida Temple Scholarship

Julianna Swyers Nikodym

Dr. and Mrs. Floyd C. Watkins Scholarship
Andrew Howard Paul